Privacy policy


Your privacy

The Voice Business Privacy Policy 12 March 2014 updated 24 May 2018 to be GDPR Compliant.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our sites, namely, thevoicebusiness.com, thevoicebusiness.com.au, voicebusiness.com, voicebusiness.com.au, voicebusinesselite.com.au, vocalintelligence.org
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.


International Speech Consultants Pty Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.


Contact Details
Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: International Speech Consultants Pty Ltd T/A The Voice Business
Data Protection Officer: The Data Controller

Email address: datacontroller(at)voicebusiness.com

Postal address: P.O. Box 179,Crows Nest,NSW 1585, Australia

Why does The Voice Business need your information?

The Voice Business understands the importance of protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. The Voice Business is committed to meeting the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles which are privacy standards supporting the Privacy Act 1998 as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) This document outlines the details The Voice Business keeps about you and why it needs these details.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at dataupdate(at)voicebusiness.com

What personal information will The Voice Business keep about me?

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).


Sensitive Data


We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where does The Voice Business get my personal information?

Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may sometimes need to collect personal information about you from your employer or agent to efficiently administer your account and provide our services to you.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at privacy(at)voicebusiness.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this see Cookie Policy below.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google and Matomo based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Why does The Voice Business need my personal information?

In summary, The Voice Business collects your personal information to administer your bookings and membership. The Voice Business collects personal information about you to:

  • establish and manage your account(s);
  • implement your training choices;
  • process information regarding your training provide information to you about training courses and the products and services that The Voice Business offers;
  • help you or your employer or agent to make a booking involving your attendance at courses.
  • comply with our tax payment and statutory reporting obligations; and If applicable, The Voice Business collects personal information about you to:
  • establish and maintain your booking


The Voice Business may also use and disclose personal information about you to:

  • Keep you up to date with promotions, products and services available to you as a The Voice Business member or client;
  • and conduct research to improve our services to Members and clients.

Where does The Voice Business disclose my personal information?

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Professional suppliers including printers and mail houses
  • Our training practitioners and consultants
  • Our administrator
  • Your employer
  • Any person(s)nominated by you in writing
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

IF TRANSFERS OUT OF EEA OCCUR

We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

What are the consequences of not providing personal information?

If you choose not to provide all or part of your personal information to The Voice Business, the main consequences are that:

  • we may be unable to contact you;
  • we may be unable to book a course for you

we may not be able to provide appropriate information and advice to you about the services and products offered by The Voice Business.

If you have general questions about our services or products, our helpline will try to facilitate anonymous queries or use of a pseudonym. However, we may not be able to effectively assist you without knowing your personal circumstances. In addition, we are not able to discuss individual training or products without first identifying you.

How does The Voice Business handle and store my personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic formats. The security of your personal information is important to us, and we take reasonable steps to protect it, including by:

  • imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees, and ensuring employees of our service providers have similar requirements;
  • putting security measures in place for access to systems which hold member or client account information;
  • providing only controlled access to our offices;
  • implementing electronic security features, such as firewalls and encryption.


DATA SECURITY

  • We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
  • We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  • When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
  • For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.
  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Does The Voice Business engage in direct marketing?

Yes, from time to time, we may contact you to let you know about promotions, products and services available to our members and clients. We may contact you via mail, telephone and SMS to let you know about these offers. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our marketing offers. If you do not wish to receive communications of this kind, please contact our helpline on 1300 922 122.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations,we may send you marketing communications from us if

(i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or

(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by emailing us at moptout(at) voicebusiness.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

What does The Voice Business do with government-related identifiers?

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your ABN or tax file number. For instance, if a corporate booking is made or if you are applying for a job as a trainer. We will also be disclosing your information to the NSW Commission for Children and Young people should you seek employment with us. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see cookie policy below.

We use ‘cookies’ to collect information on user activity on our public websites, and on our secure member area. A cookie is a small text file that allows information (such as an IP address) to be retrieved from your computer by our webserver. The information collected by cookies does not include personal information. The cookies that The Voice Business uses are temporary session cookies which expire when you close your internet browser. If your internet browser is set to reject cookies, you will be unable to access the online secure areas for members and clients on our websites.

Online web forms

We use online web forms on our public websites to collect information for members and clients who use particular offers and services. Where the online web forms require members or clients to submit personal information, the webpages hosting the forms are secured by encryption to protect your personal information. However, you should note that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Secure member area

You can log into the secure member area on Voicebusiness.com.au to access your digital downloads. You will need to use your The Voice Business member user name and a PIN to log in. The secure member area is hosted by our administrator. When you login, you will be requested to consent to the administrator’s terms of use before you can access your account information. In addition to viewing a summary of your account information, you can update, correct or supply further account information which we will use to update our record of your personal information.

Can I see the personal information The Voice Business has about me?

You have a right to know what personal information The Voice Business holds about you and to see this information to ensure it is correct – see ‘How can I obtain more information?’ below. If you discover that there is an error in the personal information held about you or that certain information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. There are limited circumstances set out by law in which some or all access to information may be denied. If any of those circumstances apply to you, The Voice Business will explain this to you in our response to your request.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at removedata(at)voicebusiness.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

How can I obtain more information?

If you want further information on the personal details The Voice Business holds for you or how The Voice Business handles your personal information, please contact us at:

The Voice Business

PO Box 179

Crows Nest NSW 2065

Phone: 1300 922 122

Email: privacy (at) voicebusiness.com

You can also obtain information about your privacy rights from the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au

How will The Voice Business handle privacy queries and complaints?

If you have an enquiry about our privacy policy, please contact our office (details above) and address your query to our ‘Privacy Administrator’. If you believe that The Voice Business has breached your privacy rights in any way, or if you are not satisfied with the Privacy Administrator’s answer to your questions or concerns, please contact our office (details above) and address your query to our ‘Complaints Administrator’. All complaints will be acknowledged promptly and, in most cases, addressed within 30 days. You will receive a written reply detailing The Voice Business’s decision. If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any privacy-related complaints, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner (Privacy Commissioner). The Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted at: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We will let you know of any changes to The Voice Business’ Privacy Policy and the Notice of Collection of Personal Information by posting a notice on our website.

Notice of Collection of Personal Information

The Voice Business collects personal information, in order to: process applications for, and facilitate the provision of, its products and services; and to comply with its statutory obligations. The Voice Business may also collect non-sensitive personal information in order to send information about other products or services which may be of interest to members. This information may be disclosed to third parties who assist The Voice Business in providing its products and services, including mail houses, internet providers, and professional advisers, to which a benefit maybe paid. Some of these service providers maybe located overseas, in countries including the UK, USA, New Zealand, The Netherlands or India. For further details, including how to access or correct personal information or how to make a complaint about the way The Voice Business deals with personal information, refer to The Voice Business Privacy Policy, which is available at voicebusiness.com.au/privacy or by phoning 1300 922 122.